AIF at the Dacha No. 9. Cooking dishes from sorrel and nettle 17/05/2022
There is a belief that a stork that settled on the roof or near human habitation brings happiness . A sign is a sign, but hardly someone will drive this beautiful bird away from their home: it is loved for beauty and caring attitude towards its offspring.
Storks — the birds are large, conspicuous. The length, for example, of a white stork from the end of the beak to the tip of the tail is about 1.3 m, height 1 m, body weight — about 4 kg. It has long bare legs and a straight beak, short fingers with pink claws, a swimming membrane is noticeable between the front toes.
On the territory of our country, in addition to the white stork, there are black and extremely rare Far Eastern (in the Amur region). If the white plumage is predominantly white and only its wings are partially black, then only the lower part of the body is covered with white plumage.
In European countries and warm regions of Russia, these migratory birds arrive early, in February-March, in the middle lane — later. For several years in a row, they settle in their old nests, which they build from dry branches on trees and roofs of houses or outbuildings.
The food base of storks includes large insects, snails, earthworms, small fish, frogs, lizards and even mouse-like rodents, so they prefer to settle near a natural reservoir.
It should be noted that storks — caring parents. Females lay up to 5 large eggs (about 8cm long), but warm them with their heat during both incubation: in the afternoon — female, at night — male. They equally give their care to hatched chicks. Feathered parents give water to defenseless storks, bringing water in their beaks, in hot weather they give them a cool shower, pouring water over them. Sometimes the male stands motionless for hours, spreading his wings over the nest, like a tent, to protect the chicks from overheating.
Stork. Photo: pixabay.com
Parents also feed the chicks together: voracious "kids" from dawn to dawn they drag insects and dump them out in front of the storks. Two-month-old chicks leave the nest, but for a couple more weeks they remain dependent on parents: they continue to feed their insatiable offspring.
Unfortunately, in nbsp;nature, storks are becoming less and less. White storks, as ornithologists calculated, there are several thousand left on our planet, black — even less, so they are listed in The Red Book of Russia.
Rate the material